Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities

4.9(61)· Google4.9 out of 5 from 61 reviews (Google rating)Antique Store
Closed · opens 12:00 PM

Quick facts

Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities is a antique store at 292 Cass Ave in Mount Clemens, MI, open Sun–Sat from 12:00 PM. Call +1586-935-2159 for details.

Address
292 Cass Ave, Mt Clemens, MI 48043
Phone
+1586-935-2159
Hours today
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

About Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities

Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities is an antique store at 292 Cass Ave in Mount Clemens, MI, located inside The Anatomy of Death Museum. Its listed inventory centers on funeral, mortuary and medical objects, including funeral flags, casket plaques, autopsy bone saws, embalming machines and instruments, caskets and coffins. The shop also lists taxidermy, tribal art, gas masks, and real human medical skulls and skeletons for sale. It buys, sells and trades, and offers used goods.

The museum provides a separate reason to visit: its tour features more than 45 real human skulls and skeletons, with admission listed at $10 per person. The business has a wheelchair-accessible entrance and parking, accepts credit and debit cards, and offers curbside pickup and onsite services. Delivery and same-day delivery are not available. Its Google listing has a 4.9 rating from 61 reviews.

Known for

  • Funeral and mortuary antiques
  • Taxidermy and tribal art
  • Human medical skulls and skeletons
  • Located inside The Anatomy of Death Museum
  • Buying, selling and trading

Google rating breakdown

61 ratings on Google. Ratings and counts are Google's, not ours.

  • 5★58
  • 4★2
  • 3★0
  • 2★1
  • 1★0

What people mention

Topics counted across Google reviews.

  • museum×9
  • friendly owner×4
  • oddities×3
  • interesting items×3
  • macabre×2
  • halloween×2
  • collection×2
  • unique items×2
  • friendly staff×2

People also search for

  • Pollyanna's Antiques4.8 (19)
  • Riverside Vintage Market5.0 (40)
  • Time Warp LLC4.5 (134)
  • The Conservatory Antique Shop4.9 (91)
  • Our Little Shoppe Antiques and Vintage4.8 (61)

What reviewers say elsewhere

  • “They have a cool little museum that you can tour and the shop to purchase your own oddities. It was a wonderful first time experience for an oddity shop.”

    — Rebekah Jajo, October 22, 2025 · google

  • “This place was absolutely amazing!! So many curious things to look at. Such a good price as well. Amazing collection of oddities to satisfy any curiosity! Very well put together and the person working was awesome as well. Gave us other i…”

    — carol teter, July 12, 2025 · google

  • “The museum cost $10.00 per person. It is worth it. They give you a booklet that explains what items they display and the significance of them. Owner is very attentive, a very friendly gentleman. Such an authentic experience. They also ha…”

    — Destiny Klovski, June 7, 2025 · google

  • “Awesome spot! I was looking for kooky vintage while killing time before and appointment and boy did I find it! I didn't realize this was a museum too! Looking forward to returning for an official tour!”

    — Sarah Ullmann, February 20, 2025 · google

Excerpts are shown for attribution and remain the property of their source.

Reviews on Noemic

No reader reviews yet — be the first.

Similar places nearby

  • Pollyanna's Antiques in Mt Clemens

    Pollyanna's Antiques

    4.8(19)· Google4.8 out of 5 from 19 reviews (Google rating)

    Antique store

    Closed today

    Pollyanna's Antiques is a family-owned antique store at 287 North Ave in Mount Clemens, MI. The small business sells used goods and offers in-store shopping. In its description, the shop emphasizes the history and stories associated with antiques, presenting browsing as a way to learn about the past and connect with earlier generations. That focus defines how the business introduces itself, though the supplied information does not identify particular types of antiques or individual pieces in stock. For shoppers planning a stop, the store is listed as suitable for a quick visit and has wheelchair-accessible parking. Credit and debit cards are accepted, and onsite services are listed, although their scope is not specified. Delivery, including same-day delivery, is not available. Pollyanna's Antiques has a Google rating of 4.8 from 19 reviews, providing a small set of customer ratings alongside its business information.

  • Vintage Garden Resale in Mt Clemens

    Vintage Garden Resale

    4.6(20)· Google4.6 out of 5 from 20 reviews (Google rating)

    Antique store

    Closed today

    Vintage Garden Resale is a women-owned small business and antique store at 1268 Southbound Gratiot Ave in Mount Clemens, MI 48043. It sells used goods and offers in-store shopping, making its physical location the focus for shoppers looking to browse its resale merchandise. The provided listing identifies the business as an antique store but does not specify particular types of antiques or individual items in stock. Onsite services are also listed, though the available information does not describe what those services include. Same-day delivery is not available, and no price level is provided. Vintage Garden Resale has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 based on 20 reviews. That score summarizes the listed customer ratings; no review text is supplied to explain what customers singled out.

Within walking distance

Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities — frequently asked

Is Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities open on Mondays?
No — Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities is closed on Mondays.
Where is Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities?
Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities is at 292 Cass Ave, Mt Clemens, MI 48043.
What is the phone number for Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities?
You can reach Laid To Rest Antiques & Oddities on +1586-935-2159.

Nearby city guides